2017 Agenda

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

7:00 am
Registration Open & Continental Breakfast Provided
Session 1: Fundamentals of Risk Management
Start
Stop
Presentation
Speaker(s)
8:00 am
8:15 am
Welcome & Introduction
Levent Ozdemir, Ozdemir & Associates;
Bernard Krzys, Benjamin Media Inc.
8:15 am
9:00 am
Risk-Based Integrated Cost and Schedule Analysis
John Reilly, John Reilly Associates;
Philip Sander, Risk Consult
9:00 am
9:30 am
US Guidelines for Risk Management
Joe O’Carroll, Mott MacDonald
9:30 am
10:00 am
Residual Risk
Don Del Nero, Stantec
10:00 am
10:30 am
Multi-Party Construction/Insurance Dispute Resolution
Barry Fleishman, Shapiro, Lifschitz & Schram
10:30 am
10:45 am
Networking Break
10:45 am
12:15 pm
Session 1 Panel
MODERATOR: Bob Goodfellow, Aldea
PANELISTS: Mark Gensic, City of Ft. Wayne, Indiana; Philip Sander, Risk Consult; Allen Marr, Geocomp
12:15 pm
1:30 pm
Lunch
Session 2: Risk Management: Design through Construction; Incorporating Risk Into the Contract Document
1:30 pm
2:15 pm
Designer’s Perspective
Gary Brierley, Dr. Mole Inc.
2:15 pm
3:00 pm
Contractor’s Perspective
Jordan Hoover, Barnard Construction
3:00 pm
3:45 pm
Attorney’s Perspective
Kathy Barnes, Watt Tieder
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
Networking Break
4:00 pm
5:30 pm
Session 2 Panel
MODERATOR: Randy Hafer, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
PANELISTS: Mike DiPonio, Jay Dee; Robin Dill, AECOM; David Corkum, McMillen Jacobs Associates; C. Constantin Poindexter, Surety One
5:30 pm
7:00 pm
Networking Reception

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

7:00 am
8:00 am
Registration Open & Continental Breakfast Provided
Session 3: Alternative Delivery, Legal & Insurance
Start
Stop
Presentation
Speaker(s)
8:00 am
8:45 am
Risk Management within Alternative Delivery Contracts
Randy Essex, Mott MacDonald, and David Hatem, Donovan Hatem
8:45 am
9:30 am
P3s from a Financier’s Perspective
Joe Aiello, Meridiam
9:30 am
10:15 am
How Risk Allocation Affects Surety
Lynn Schubert, The Surety & Fidelity Association of America
10:15 am
10:30 am
Networking Break
10:30 am
12:15 pm
Session 3 Panel
MODERATOR: Tom Rosenberg, Roetzel & Andress
PANELISTS: Ian Frank, Frantz Ward LLP; Adrian Pellen, Marsh USA; Mike Schultz, CDM Smith
12:15 pm
1:30 pm
Lunch
Session 4: Case Histories/Lessons Learned
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Lesson Learned on DC Water’s Clean Rivers Project
Moussa Wone, DC Water
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Alternative Delivery as a Form of Risk Mitigation
Erika Moonin, Southern Nevada Water Authority
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Managing Risk on the Tunel Emisor Poniente (TEP) II in Mexico City
Dennis Ofiara, Chief Engineer, The Robbins Company
3:00 pm
3:15 pm
Networking Break
3:15 pm
4:30 pm
Session 4 Panel
MODERATOR: Steve Kramer, COWI
PANELIST: Nasri Munfah, WSP
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Class Certificates and Final Comments